Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how EnvisionTO Inc. (“EnvisionTO”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, stores, uses and distributes information when you visit our website, http://envision.to/ (the “Website”). 

Personal identifiable information is information about identifiable individuals that includes, but is not limited to, your first and last names, email address, and date of birth (“Personal Information”).

Consent

By using our Website, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

Personal Information: What We Collect

We do not collect any Personal Information about you when you visit the Website, except for when you access our virtual reality portals on our Website. At this point, we will collect your first and last names, your email address, your date of birth, and any data about you that you elect to provide electronically through the Website.

Purpose: Why We Collect Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information, in combination with your non-personal information, for a variety of business purposes. The primary reasons for collecting your Personal Information are to ensure compliance with our Terms of Use, to operate our Website, to answer questions posed to us on our “Contact us” page, and to send out newsletters for which you will have subscribed by providing your name and email address. We limit our collection of Personal Information. If we need to collect any other information not listed here for any other purpose, we will let you know and obtain your consent before we do so.

Third Parties

Our Website links to a Patreon page that helps fund our community views and projects. Transactions may also occur on the Patreon page. For more information on Patreon’s data-handling practices, please read Patreon’s Terms of Use (https://www.patreon.com/legal) and Privacy Policy (https://www.patreon.com/privacy).

Our Cookie Policy

We automatically collect certain statistical information and other data about your use of our Website and visit to our Website. This information includes Internet Protocol address (IP address), type of browser, type of device, device specifications (including but not limited to operating system (OS), central processing unit (CPU), graphics processing unit (GPU) models, display resolution, and current battery level), service provider, cookies, log files, browsing data, and actual and available download speed.

The Website uses cookies to monitor usage of our virtual reality portals, ensure compliance with our Terms of Use, to ensure proper Website operation, and to personalize your experience on the Website. A “cookie” is a small piece of information that our web server automatically sends to your browser for storage on your computer, which then permits our web server to recall information about your preferences. We will ask for your consent to use cookies, which is required to access our virtual reality portals.

This Privacy Policy applies to cookies placed on your computer by us, but does not cover the use of cookies by any third-party. For the privacy practices of such third-parties, you should consult the applicable privacy policy for the relevant third-party.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We are fully committed to protecting the Personal Information that you choose to share with us. We use a third party who encrypts and stores all the data we collect. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can contact us at summer@envision.to.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy in the future, we will post a notice on the home page of the Website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective immediately. Your continued use of the Website signifies your acceptance of and agreement to any changes.

Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information 

You have the right to access the Personal Information that we collect and to request a correction to it if you believe that it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information that you would like access to or would like to change, please contact us at summer@envision.to. We will respond to requests within the time allowed by applicable privacy laws and will make every effort to respond as accurately and completely as possible. In certain exceptional circumstances, we may not be able to provide access to certain Personal Information.

Need More Information? 

We would be happy to answer any questions that you may have about your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy and can be contacted at summer@envision.to.

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. at: Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376 or by mail at: 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3.  The Privacy Commissioner’s website is http://www.priv.gc.ca.